Income on the FAFSA and CSS Profile
The FAFSA now uses income from your tax return only. But “income” isn’t just your wages or your Adjusted Gross Income. It’s all the income on your tax return, whether you pay taxes on it or not. Good news: the FAFSA no longer considers income that isn’t on your tax return, such as payroll deductions to your 401k, though the CSS Profile still does.
When you file the FAFSA, your tax return data will be transferred directly from the IRS. (You can save yourself tons of hassle by just doing this rather than submitting your info manually, since the latter virtually guarantees an audit.) You’ll want to have a copy of your tax return handy when you file because you’ll be asked to verify a couple of important lines on your tax return, in particular whether you have an IRA or other retirement account rollover (not included in income even if it’s on your tax return) and any grants or scholarships that were reported as income (also not included in income).
Since the FAFSA is pulling your tax return data, it’s not using current data. Instead, it’s prior-prior year data. This means that when you file in fall of 2026 for the 2027-28 school year, you’re using 2025’s tax return. This also means that if you’ve filed an extension for your taxes, you’ll need to wait until your taxes are filed before you can file the FAFSA.
Big picture: the FAFSA takes your total income from your tax return-- taxable and untaxed-- then subtracts actual federal taxes paid and an allowance for FICA taxes, subtracts an income protection allowance based on your family size, and calls that “Available Income.”
The CSS Profile, on the other hand, takes a more expansive view of your income. In addition to tax return income, you’ll be asked to provide total income from your W-2. This means that you’ll add back pre-tax payroll deductions for things like 401k, 403b and HSA contributions.
When filing the CSS Profile, you’ll need to have your tax return handy, and probably some reading glasses because you’ll be asked to enter info from numerous lines of your return. You’ll also need your W-2 so that you can add back pre-tax items from your income.
Excluding W-2 income from the FAFSA but including it on the CSS Profile means it’s hard to know how to optimize your income for financial aid purposes. After all, you don’t know during sophomore year of high school— your first income year for financial aid purposes— whether your student will choose to attend a school requiring the CSS Profile.
And the differences can be significant. Let’s say both parents contribute $20,000 to their 401ks and they max out an HSA ($8,550 in 2025). That’s $48,550 of additional income on the CSS Profile. They could switch some of the 401k contributions to Roth in order to increase the subtraction for taxes, but then their FAFSA income goes up.
A few things are the same on both forms:
My general recommendation to families is to optimize your retirement savings for your retirement. Financial aid considerations are secondary to that. If doing what’s right for your retirement hurts you on the CSS Profile, then look for colleges that don’t require it— which is the majority of them.
Here’s a quick list of specific items that do or do not gointo income:
And with all of this, remember that income is based on the tax year used in the FAFSA. When you file the FAFSA in fall of 2026, you’ll use 2025’s tax return. Any such income received in 2026 will be reported on next year’s FAFSA.
The FAFSA now uses income from your tax return only. But “income” isn’t just your wages or your Adjusted Gross Income. It’s all the income on your tax return, whether you pay taxes on it or not. Good news: the FAFSA no longer considers income that isn’t on your tax return, such as payroll deductions to your 401k, though the CSS Profile still does.
When you file the FAFSA, your tax return data will be transferred directly from the IRS. (You can save yourself tons of hassle by just doing this rather than submitting your info manually, since the latter virtually guarantees an audit.) You’ll want to have a copy of your tax return handy when you file because you’ll be asked to verify a couple of important lines on your tax return, in particular whether you have an IRA or other retirement account rollover (not included in income even if it’s on your tax return) and any grants or scholarships that were reported as income (also not included in income).
Since the FAFSA is pulling your tax return data, it’s not using current data. Instead, it’s prior-prior year data. This means that when you file in fall of 2026 for the 2027-28 school year, you’re using 2025’s tax return. This also means that if you’ve filed an extension for your taxes, you’ll need to wait until your taxes are filed before you can file the FAFSA.
Big picture: the FAFSA takes your total income from your tax return-- taxable and untaxed-- then subtracts actual federal taxes paid and an allowance for FICA taxes, subtracts an income protection allowance based on your family size, and calls that “Available Income.”
The CSS Profile, on the other hand, takes a more expansive view of your income. In addition to tax return income, you’ll be asked to provide total income from your W-2. This means that you’ll add back pre-tax payroll deductions for things like 401k, 403b and HSA contributions.
When filing the CSS Profile, you’ll need to have your tax return handy, and probably some reading glasses because you’ll be asked to enter info from numerous lines of your return. You’ll also need your W-2 so that you can add back pre-tax items from your income.
Excluding W-2 income from the FAFSA but including it on the CSS Profile means it’s hard to know how to optimize your income for financial aid purposes. After all, you don’t know during sophomore year of high school— your first income year for financial aid purposes— whether your student will choose to attend a school requiring the CSS Profile.
And the differences can be significant. Let’s say both parents contribute $20,000 to their 401ks and they max out an HSA ($8,550 in 2025). That’s $48,550 of additional income on the CSS Profile. They could switch some of the 401k contributions to Roth in order to increase the subtraction for taxes, but then their FAFSA income goes up.
A few things are the same on both forms:
My general recommendation to families is to optimize your retirement savings for your retirement. Financial aid considerations are secondary to that. If doing what’s right for your retirement hurts you on the CSS Profile, then look for colleges that don’t require it— which is the majority of them.
Here’s a quick list of specific items that do or do not gointo income:
And with all of this, remember that income is based on the tax year used in the FAFSA. When you file the FAFSA in fall of 2026, you’ll use 2025’s tax return. Any such income received in 2026 will be reported on next year’s FAFSA.
Income on the FAFSA and CSS Profile
The FAFSA now uses income from your tax return only. But “income” isn’t just your wages or your Adjusted Gross Income. It’s all the income on your tax return, whether you pay taxes on it or not. Good news: the FAFSA no longer considers income that isn’t on your tax return, such as payroll deductions to your 401k, though the CSS Profile still does.
When you file the FAFSA, your tax return data will be transferred directly from the IRS. (You can save yourself tons of hassle by just doing this rather than submitting your info manually, since the latter virtually guarantees an audit.) You’ll want to have a copy of your tax return handy when you file because you’ll be asked to verify a couple of important lines on your tax return, in particular whether you have an IRA or other retirement account rollover (not included in income even if it’s on your tax return) and any grants or scholarships that were reported as income (also not included in income).
Since the FAFSA is pulling your tax return data, it’s not using current data. Instead, it’s prior-prior year data. This means that when you file in fall of 2026 for the 2027-28 school year, you’re using 2025’s tax return. This also means that if you’ve filed an extension for your taxes, you’ll need to wait until your taxes are filed before you can file the FAFSA.
Big picture: the FAFSA takes your total income from your tax return-- taxable and untaxed-- then subtracts actual federal taxes paid and an allowance for FICA taxes, subtracts an income protection allowance based on your family size, and calls that “Available Income.”
The CSS Profile, on the other hand, takes a more expansive view of your income. In addition to tax return income, you’ll be asked to provide total income from your W-2. This means that you’ll add back pre-tax payroll deductions for things like 401k, 403b and HSA contributions.
When filing the CSS Profile, you’ll need to have your tax return handy, and probably some reading glasses because you’ll be asked to enter info from numerous lines of your return. You’ll also need your W-2 so that you can add back pre-tax items from your income.
Excluding W-2 income from the FAFSA but including it on the CSS Profile means it’s hard to know how to optimize your income for financial aid purposes. After all, you don’t know during sophomore year of high school— your first income year for financial aid purposes— whether your student will choose to attend a school requiring the CSS Profile.
And the differences can be significant. Let’s say both parents contribute $20,000 to their 401ks and they max out an HSA ($8,550 in 2025). That’s $48,550 of additional income on the CSS Profile. They could switch some of the 401k contributions to Roth in order to increase the subtraction for taxes, but then their FAFSA income goes up.
A few things are the same on both forms:
My general recommendation to families is to optimize your retirement savings for your retirement. Financial aid considerations are secondary to that. If doing what’s right for your retirement hurts you on the CSS Profile, then look for colleges that don’t require it— which is the majority of them.
Here’s a quick list of specific items that do or do not gointo income:
And with all of this, remember that income is based on the tax year used in the FAFSA. When you file the FAFSA in fall of 2026, you’ll use 2025’s tax return. Any such income received in 2026 will be reported on next year’s FAFSA.
The FAFSA now uses income from your tax return only. But “income” isn’t just your wages or your Adjusted Gross Income. It’s all the income on your tax return, whether you pay taxes on it or not. Good news: the FAFSA no longer considers income that isn’t on your tax return, such as payroll deductions to your 401k, though the CSS Profile still does.
When you file the FAFSA, your tax return data will be transferred directly from the IRS. (You can save yourself tons of hassle by just doing this rather than submitting your info manually, since the latter virtually guarantees an audit.) You’ll want to have a copy of your tax return handy when you file because you’ll be asked to verify a couple of important lines on your tax return, in particular whether you have an IRA or other retirement account rollover (not included in income even if it’s on your tax return) and any grants or scholarships that were reported as income (also not included in income).
Since the FAFSA is pulling your tax return data, it’s not using current data. Instead, it’s prior-prior year data. This means that when you file in fall of 2026 for the 2027-28 school year, you’re using 2025’s tax return. This also means that if you’ve filed an extension for your taxes, you’ll need to wait until your taxes are filed before you can file the FAFSA.
Big picture: the FAFSA takes your total income from your tax return-- taxable and untaxed-- then subtracts actual federal taxes paid and an allowance for FICA taxes, subtracts an income protection allowance based on your family size, and calls that “Available Income.”
The CSS Profile, on the other hand, takes a more expansive view of your income. In addition to tax return income, you’ll be asked to provide total income from your W-2. This means that you’ll add back pre-tax payroll deductions for things like 401k, 403b and HSA contributions.
When filing the CSS Profile, you’ll need to have your tax return handy, and probably some reading glasses because you’ll be asked to enter info from numerous lines of your return. You’ll also need your W-2 so that you can add back pre-tax items from your income.
Excluding W-2 income from the FAFSA but including it on the CSS Profile means it’s hard to know how to optimize your income for financial aid purposes. After all, you don’t know during sophomore year of high school— your first income year for financial aid purposes— whether your student will choose to attend a school requiring the CSS Profile.
And the differences can be significant. Let’s say both parents contribute $20,000 to their 401ks and they max out an HSA ($8,550 in 2025). That’s $48,550 of additional income on the CSS Profile. They could switch some of the 401k contributions to Roth in order to increase the subtraction for taxes, but then their FAFSA income goes up.
A few things are the same on both forms:
My general recommendation to families is to optimize your retirement savings for your retirement. Financial aid considerations are secondary to that. If doing what’s right for your retirement hurts you on the CSS Profile, then look for colleges that don’t require it— which is the majority of them.
Here’s a quick list of specific items that do or do not gointo income:
And with all of this, remember that income is based on the tax year used in the FAFSA. When you file the FAFSA in fall of 2026, you’ll use 2025’s tax return. Any such income received in 2026 will be reported on next year’s FAFSA.